Privacy Statement & Cookies
ABOUT

Privacy Statement & Cookies

Your privacy is very important to us. Here we set out our policy towards safeguarding information which you disclose to us. Any personal information which you give us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

Contents

  • Personal data
  • Right of access to personal data
  • Cookies and other tracking technologies
  • Data collection
  • Changes to this privacy statement
  • Contact details

Personal data

Before or at the time of collecting your personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected. We will collect and use your personal information solely for those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain your consent or as required by law.

Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with your knowledge or consent.

We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

While we will never wilfully disclose information relating to you which could be used to identify you on an individual basis to any third party without first receiving your express permission, you acknowledge that we may disclose certain registration information in the aggregate to a third party.

Where you have consented to us using your information in such a manner, we may direct information relating to topics, goods or services to you which we feel will be of interest to you. In any case, where we ask for your personal information, such as your name and address, from which you can be identified on an individual basis, we will only do this where we require that information for specific purposes, for example registration or for sending you information which you have expressed an interest in. In every case, we will let you know what we intend doing with that information before collecting it, so that you can decide whether or not to give that information to us.

You acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend the rights of property of The Insurance Institute and/or our other customers.

Right of access to personal data

You have a right to be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website, associated landing pages or blog. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. name; address; phone number; email address). 

You also have a right to have inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that we hold inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct us to correct that information. Such an instruction must be in writing. If at any time after giving us this information you decide that you no longer wish us to hold or use this information, or in the case that the information becomes out of date, you are free to notify us, and we will use all reasonable endeavours to remove or rectify the information promptly.

The above requests will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process. 

To request this data, you must write to: Data Protection Officer, The Insurance Institute, 5 Harbourmaster Place, IFSC, Dublin 1.

Cookies and other tracking technologies

Each time you visit a website, general information about your visit is retained via cookies. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites or sometimes by emails. For you, the use of cookies means you can use this website more efficiently and save time by not having to re-enter your details each time you visit. For us, cookies help us to analyse how you interact with our website and emails so we can make improvements and provide more personalised services.

Other tracking technologies such as transparent GIF or web beacons can be used to deliver cookies to your browser. These are used in email marketing to identify to the sender if an email has been opened.

A visit to this website may generate both session and tracking cookies through the use of Google Analytics and HubSpot marketing software.

Session cookies allow you to carry out essential functions, such as maintaining login details for the session. They also help by minimising the need to transfer information across the internet. They are not stored on your computer and expire when you terminate your browser session. You can delete these cookies via your browser if you wish to, but this will restrict the functions that you are able to carry out on our site(s).

Tracking cookies are used to store your preferences and may allow you to customise how information is presented through site layouts or themes. This makes the site easier to navigate and/or lets you leave a part of your ‘personality’ at the site. 

Data collection

This website uses both Google Analytics and HubSpot marketing software to track user visits and interactions.

Browsing the website

As an anonymous visitor to this website we collect no personally identifiable information about you. We use temporary third party Google Analytics or HubSpot cookies to collect an anonymous record of your site page views and to recognise return visits (also anonymously) using a unique cookie that Google Analytics or HubSpot stores in your browser.

We use the collected page view information to understand how visitors use this website and to help us improve access to its information and functionality. For more information about how to disable cookies in your browser, visit www.aboutcookies.org

Submitted website requests via forms and landing pages

If you submit your details via any form on this site, associated landing page or our blog, we will save your personal details in our CRM (customer relationship management) database. This information will be used to contact you for the purposes you agreed to and you will have an option to opt-out of any subsequent information received by clicking the unsubscribe link included. Your email is retained to ensure you no longer receive communications, unless you choose to re-subscribe. You will continue to receive emails in relation to your membership, exams and CPD/Compliance direct from @iii.ie email addresses. We may also analyse collected contact information in aggregate form to better inform our future marketing efforts. We record your origin to allow us analyse the effectiveness of our marketing and search engine optimisation efforts.

We also record with temporary third party Google Analytics or HubSpot cookies to provide a best estimate of where you came from before you visited The Insurance Institute website e.g. a display advertisement, ad campaign, a search listing, or an external link to our site.

You should also be aware that where you link to another website from our website that we have no control over that other website. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee that the controller of that website will respect your privacy in the same manner as we do.

Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right in our sole discretion to amend this privacy statement at any time, and you should regularly check for any amendments.

Contact details

If you have any queries about this privacy statement, please contact us at info@iii.ie with the subject line ‘Attn: Data Protection Officer’.

To request a copy of your personal data, you should write to:

Data Protection Officer
The Insurance Institute
5 Harbourmaster Place
IFSC
Dublin 1

Last updated: 10 October 2016